What is the Law of Parties in Texas Felony Cases?
[…] texas law of parties

Under Texas law, you can be charged and convicted of a felony even if you didn’t personally commit the crime.

This legal concept, known as the Law of Parties, allows prosecutors to hold individuals criminally responsible if they helped plan, encourage, direct, aid, or attempt to aid someone else in committing a felony offense.

This means that getaway drivers, lookouts, and others who assist in a crime can face the same serious penalties as the person who actually carried out the illegal act.

What is the Texas Law of Parties?

The Texas Law of Parties, codified in Section 7.02 of the Texas Penal Code, expands criminal responsibility beyond the person who directly commits an offense.

This law states:

“(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:

(1) acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes or aids an innocent or nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense;
 
(2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense; or
 
(3) having a legal duty to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to promote or assist its commission, he fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense.

 
(b) If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy. In this subsection, “conspiracy” means an agreement between two or more persons to commit a felony.”

This means that even if you didn’t personally commit a crime, you could be charged and convicted as if you had, based on your involvement or association with those who did do it.